Policy Statement

The Alberta College of Paramedics (College) is committed to protecting personal information in the custody of the College. This information includes, but is not limited to, name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, email address, education, social insurance number and banking information.

The College will fulfill its requirement to comply with Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other relevant privacy legislation.

Collection/Use

Personal information that is collected and used by the College is for regulatory purposes and as a means of contacting its membership regarding College activities and/or updates. This includes, but not limited to, the following:

• Maintenance of a register of regulated members;
• Application for Registration
• Registration Renewal Management
• Provincial Exam Management
• Complaints Management
• Annual General Meeting
• Emergency Medical Dialogue (College publication)

Disclosure

In accordance with the current Health Professions Act and Paramedics Profession Regulation, the “register” of members is accessible by the public. Information contained in the register includes:

• Name
• Place of Employment
• Registration Number
• Area of Practice

The College does not share member contact information with third parties except when permitted or required by law to do so.

Correction

Members are encouraged and required to contact the College office regarding a change of name, home address, place of employment or employment status. The College will take reasonable steps to correct personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Member records are accessible by College staff only and are secured at the close of business. The College’s electronic database is protected by firewalls and passwords. College staff are aware and informed regarding how to address matters or information that deal with personal information.

Access

Individual requests to access personal information in custody of the College must be made in writing and on the applicable information request form. To obtain the request form, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Record Retention

Personal information will be retained by the College in accordance with legislation and established policies.

Questions

Questions regarding the College’s privacy policy may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Alberta College of Paramedics
#220, 2755 Broadmoor Blvd.
Sherwood Park, AB   T8H 2W7
Telephone: 780-449-3114
Toll free: 1-877-351-2267
Fax: 780-417-6911
Email: privacy@collegeofparamedics.org